Join now
for FREE!


Privacy Policy

The Asian Single Solution ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. References to site or website include our App.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Go Dating Limited of 46 Manchester Street, London, W1U 7LS. Go Dating Limited is registered with the Data Protection Registrar No Z9142133 and confirms that all personal data handled and stored by us is done so in strict compliance with the Act.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the [order form OR registration form]).

When using the website you consent to us processing your personal data to the extent necessary to facilitate introductions and to enable us to operate the website for the purposes for which it is reasonably intended to be operated. For the avoidance of doubt you hereby expressly give your consent to us processing data provided by you in respect of your sexual orientation

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

YOUR RIGHTS

Our site provides users with the opportunity to edit their profile and personal details at any time by selecting the "Edit Profile". Users can delete their details by using the "Delete my profile" option under "Edit Profile". You can also exercise the right to have your details removed at any time by contacting us at our registered address in writing and by providing suitable copy documents that we might reasonably use to ascertain your identity such as a copy of driving licence or passport.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes (News and offers by email or SMS) which can be found when selecting "Edit Profile" when logged into your profile. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at our registered address in writing.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Go Dating Ltd, 46 Manchester Street, London, W1U 7LS